Milan face Craiova in Europa League; Everton play Ruzomberok or Brann

Milan face Craiova in Europa League; Everton play Ruzomberok or Brann

37
0
SHARE

AC Milan will face CSU Craiova while Everton will take on either Ruzomberok or Brann in their Europa League third qualifying round ties.

Seven-time European champions Milan, playing the Europa League for the first time, return to continental competition for the first time since the 2013-14 season and will be hopeful of progress against Romanian side Craiova after a positive summer in the transfer market.

Everton, meanwhile, finished seventh last season in the Premier League and were England’s top seeds in Friday’s draw in Nyon, with Manchester United having secured a place in the Champions League after winning the Europa League final against Ajax last season.

Norwegian side Brann currently hold a slender 1-0 lead from the first leg of their second qualifying round tie against Ruzomberok, which was played on Thursday night in Slovakia. The second leg will be on July 20.

Dutch team PSV Eindhoven will take on the winner of Croatian outfit Osijek or Swiss club Luzern while Turkish giants Fenerbahce meet Austrians Sturm Graz or Mladost Podgorica of Montenegro.

Marseille tackle Oostende of Belgium, while Athletic Bilbao play Dinamo Bucharest.

Scottish Premiership side Aberdeen will meet either Apollon Limassol of Cyprus or Moldovan outfit Zaria Balti, if they can get past NK Siroki Brijeg. The Bosnians secured a 1-1 draw in the first leg of the second-qualifying round tie with the Dons at Pittodrie on Thursday.

Friday’s draw saw 29 fixtures decided, which were split into five groups, with the first legs set to be played on July 27 and the second on Aug. 3.

The winners will then advance to the Europa League playoff round, which will also include the 15 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round.

The draw for the Europa League group stages will be made on Aug. 25, with 16 teams having gained automatic entry — including FA Cup winners Arsenal, who finished fifth in the Premier League to miss out on the Champions League for the first time in 20 years.


PSV Eindhoven v Osijek or Luzern
Norrkoping or Trakai v Shkendija or HJK Helsinki
Krasnodar v Slovan Bratislava or Lyngby
Sturm Graz or Mladost Podgorica v Fenerbahce
Panathinaikos v Gabala or Jagiellonia Bialystok
Shamrock or Mlada Boleslav v Kairat Almaty or Skenderbeu
Austria Vienna v Progres or AEL Limassol
Dinamo Zagreb v Vaduz or Odd
Dinamo Bucharest v Athletic Bilbao
Olimpik Donetsk v PAOK
Arka Gdynia v Ferencvaros or Midtjylland
Ostersunds or Galatasaray v Inter Baku or Fola Esch
Bordeaux v Nomme Kalju or Videoton
Maccabi Tel-Aviv or KR Reykjavik v Panionios or Gorica
Valletta or Utrecht v Haugesund or Lech Poznan
CSU Craiova v AC Milan
Brondby or VPS Vaasa v Hajduk Split or Levski Sofia
Gent v Altach or Dinamo Brest
Astra Giurgiu or Zire v Olexandriya
Everton v Ruzomberok or Brann
Aberdeen or Siroki Brijeg v Apollon Limassol or Zaria Balti
Irtysh Pavlodar or Red Star v Sparta Prague
Beitar Jerusalem or Botev Plovdiv v Maritimo
Beitar Jerusalem v Botev Plovdiv
Zenit v Trencin or Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv
Marseille v Oostende
Freiburg v Valur Reykjavík or Domzale
Cork City or AEK Larnaca v Rabotnicki or Dinamo Minsk
Zeljeznicar or AIK v Braga
Liepaja or Suduva v Sion

Comments

comments